Privacy Policy

Packages

This Privacy Policy is SUP Tonic Australia’s official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by SUP Tonic Australia’. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

SUP Tonic Australia is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

Particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by SUP Tonic Australia:

  • If you contact SUP Tonic Australia’, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Legal

Trademarks

SUP Tonic Australia and its related names and logos are names owned or licensed by SUP Tonic Australia and are protected by law. All trademarks, copyrights, logos, and symbols constitute the intellectual property of SUP Tonic Australia and is protected by federal and state law and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. Any unauthorised use of these trademarks and trade names is strictly prohibited. SUP Tonic Australia will take all necessary legal action available to it at law or in equity in order to enforce its intellectual property rights.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. SUP Tonic Australia’ encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

SUP Tonic Australia places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

SUP Tonic Australia retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, SUP Tonic Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once SUP Tonic Australia receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

SUP Tonic Australia is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us via our contact page.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint. Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If SUP Tonic Australia decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via our contact page.

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Locations

Let's go SUPing!

CLICK TO VIEW

Like us on Facebook

2 days ago

SUP Tonic Australia

...

 

Comment on Facebook

Great shot w the new bridge Maree! Id love to do that night sup but im a big softie!..scared!

+ View previous comments

2 days ago

SUP Tonic Australia

A big thanks to Aloysius Parker Photography Nigel Nosering for these amazing shots from our maiden Twi-Night SUP Tour.

These images capture our evening on the water perfectly with a wonderful crew of fabulous people.

Stay posted for details of our next tour

M :-)
...

 

Comment on Facebook

Beautiful shots! Looks like a great night! 😺🏄🏻‍♀️👍

So jealous. Need to get my sup on 😍

Looks great

Wow! Looks amazing gutted I could join you.😥

+ View previous comments

Load more